101 Surf Sports Stand Up Paddleboarding and Kayaking on San Francisco Bay

SUP Racing Course Records

101 Surf Sports Paddle Racing Course Records

Updated 2-26-19

Division Course Name Gender Board/Boat Time Date Prior Record
SUP 12'6              
U18

Marin Islands

Ryan Funk M Starboard 58:53:00 2/11/17  
18-55 Long Ben Sarrazin  M  Boga 1:03:37 10/7/2013  
Masters (56+) Long Scott Laberge M 12'6 SUP 1:16:38 1/19/19  
U18 Long Kalia W 12'6 sup XX XX  
18-55 Long Jen Fuller W Starboard 1:04:40 11/4/14  
Masters (56+) Long Madeline King W 12'6 SUP 1:17:12 1/19/19  
SUP 14              
U18 Long Haakon M Sup 14' XX XX  
18-55 Long Bojan Benard M 404 53:17:00 11/8/14 David Wells NSP 57:28 (4/29/12)
Masters (56+) Long Jamie Willin M 14' SUP 1:01:24 1/19/19  
U18 Long Kalia Alexiou W 14' SUP XX XX  
18-55 Long   W        
Masters (56+) Long   W        
Surfski              
U18 Long Jasper Caddell M Surfski 42:31:20 11/3/18  
18-55 Long Carter Johnson M Surfski 42:17:00 3/11/17 Carter Johnson 43:13 (2/11/17)
Masters (56+) Long John Dye M Surfski 46:53:50 11/3/18  
U18 Long   W        
18-55 Long Lizzie Polgren W surfski single 46:39 11/09/19 Cath Caddell 53:42 
Masters (56+) Long Susan Starbird W surfski single 57:58:33 1/14/17  
Surfski Double              
U18 Long Dylan Anacleto-black, Jasper Caddell M surfski doulbe 00:46:17:00 3/3/18  
18-55 Long Zach & Petri Alva M Double Surfski 41:04:00 1/19/19  
Masters (56+) Long   M        
U18 Long   Mxd        
18-55 Long Kristen Podolack/John Dye Mxd double surfski 43:36:51    
Masters (56+) Long Frank Perroneto/Amy Byers Mxd double surfski 43:35:00 3/11/17  
U18 Long   W        
18-55 Long   W        
Masters (56+) Long Amy Byers & Elaine Baden W Double Huki Surfski 47:18:05 1/14/17  
SUP Dragon              
U18 Long   M        
18-55 Long   M        
Masters (56+) Long   m        
U18 Long   Mxd        
18-55 Long   Mxd        
Masters (56+) Long Melville, Horstman, Rogerson, Fuller Mxd SUP Dragon 58:52:00 1/19/19  
U18 Long   W        
18-55 Long   W        
Masters (56+) Long   W        
OC1              
U18 Long Mikey Crimmins M OC1 1:08:51:34 3/11/17  
18-55 Long Jay Wild M OC1 51:17:00 1/19/19 Tom Funk 54:57 (10/5/14)
Masters (56+) Long Doug Kidder M OC1 52 40 9/22/18 Geoff James 0:53:22
U18 Long   W        
18-55 Long Shannon Hartnet W OC1 55:05:00 3/11/17 Linda Banfield 57:31 (10/18/15)
Masters (56+) Long   W        
OC2              
U18 Long   M        
18-55 Long Tim Cornwell & Nicholas Luciani M OC2 51:07:00 10/18/15  
Masters (56+) Long Team Crimmins M OC2 57:35:04 2/11/17  
U18 Long   Mxd        
18-55 Long Renee & Rune H. Mxd OC2 53:30:30 11/3/18  
Masters (56+) Long Fred&Hillary Anderson Mxd OC2 52:33:00 3/11/17  
U18 Long Kylie and Kira Marshall W OC2 57:07:35 1/14/17  
18-55 Long Shannon Hartnet & Shanna Upton W OC2 53:11:00 1/19/19  
Masters (56+) Long   W        
Prone 14 Long            
U18 Long   M        
18-55 Long Brian Peterson M Prone 14 1:05:32 1/19/19 Bryan Thomas 1:12:18 (9/22/18)
Masters (56+) Long Mark Cappa M Prone 14 1:12:41:30 11/3/0119  
U18 Long   W        
18-55 Long Danielle Mcpherson W Prone  1:22:01 3/11/17  
Masters (56+) Long   W        
Stock Prone              
U18 Long   M        
18-55 Long   M        
Masters (56+) Long Rune M prone 12'6 XX xx  
U18 Long   W        
18-55 Long   W        
Masters (56+) Long   W        
Surf Sup              
U18 Long   M        
18-55 Long Charels Schembre M SUP Surf 1:40:39 11/16/13  
Masters (56+) Long Frank perrott M SUP Surf 1:24:25    
U18 Long   W        
18-55 Long   W        
Masters (56+) Long   W        
SUP Squatch              
U18 Long   M        
18-55 Long   M        
Masters (56+) Long   M        
U18 Long   Mxd        
18-55 Long   Mxd        
Masters (56+) Long   Mxd        
U18 Long   W        
18-55 Long   W        
Masters (56+) Long   W        
Single Kayak              
U18 Long   M        
18-55 Long   M        
Masters (56+) Long   M        
U18 Long   W        
18-55 Long   W        
Masters (56+) Long   W        
Double Kayak              
U18 Long   M        
18-55 Long  Bob & Brendan Cooper M  Malibu 2 XL 1:16:17  10/26/2019  
Masters (56+) Long   M        
U18 Long   Mxd        
18-55 Long Amy Marshall and Michael Melville Mxd double sea kayak 1:06:55 1/14/17  
Masters (56+) Long   Mxd        
U18 Long   W        
18-55 Long   W        
Masters (56+) Long   W        
Inflatable 12'6              
U18 Long   M        
18-55 Long   M        
Masters (56+) Long   M        
U18 Long   W        
18-55 Long   W        
Masters (56+) Long   W        
Inflatable Under 12'6              
U18 Long   M        
18-55 Long   M        
Masters (56+) Long   M        
U18 Long   W        
18-55 Long   W        
Masters (56+) Long   W        
               
Short Course:              
               
Division Course Name Gndr Craft Time Date Prior Record
SUP 12'6              
U18 Short Klemen Simonic M 12'6 sup 29:05:20 11/3/18 Eli Delaunay 32:06:(5/5/13)
18-55 Short Team 101 M 12'6 NSP 25:14:00 4/1/12  
Masters (56+) Short Vincent Huang M SUO 12'6 30:16:00 1/19/19  
U18 Short   W        
18-55 Short Aleta Blakely W 12'6 sup 31:32:00 9/22/18  
Masters (56+) Short Cathy Huang W 12'6  32:35:00 1/19/19  
SUP 14              
U18 Short   M        
18-55 Short Team 101 M 14' Starboard Ace 24:47:00 4/9/12  
Masters (56+) Short Dave Hook M SUP 14' 27:40:00 1/19/19  
U18 Short   W        
18-55 Short Mel Selvidge W Sup 14 28:40:00 1/19/19  
Masters (56+) Short   W        
Surfski              
U18 Short Philip Majumdar M Surfski 17:52 1/19/19 Jasper Caddell 19:25 (3/11/17)
18-55 Short Doug Bryant M surfski 25:29:09 1/14/17  
Masters (56+) Short Craig Caddell M surfski 26:32:24 2/11/17  
U18 Short Hannah Mali W SurfSki 21:01 11/09/19  Chloe Madden 3/11/17 22:01
18-55 Short Tanya Alva W surfski single

33:31

11/9/19  Tany Alva 3/3/18 34:00
Masters (56+) Short Kathleen Fergus W single surfski 59:53:30 11/3/18  
Surfski Double              
U18 Short   M        
18-55 Short   M        
Masters (56+) Short   M        
U18 Short   Mxd        
18-55 Short   Mxd        
Masters (56+) Short   Mxd        
U18 Short   W        
18-55 Short   W        
Masters (56+) Short   W        
SUP Dragon              
U18 Short   M        
18-55 Short   M        
Masters (56+) Short   M        
U18 Short   W        
18-55 Short   W        
Masters (56+) Short   W        
U18 Short   Mxd        
18-55 Short   Mxd        
Masters (56+) Short   Mxd        
OC1              
U18 Short   M        
18-55 Short   M        
Masters (56+) Short  David Hook M  OC1  33:08  11/09/19  
U18 Short   W        
18-55 Short   W        
Masters (56+) Short Rene Hoyer-Nielson W OC1 28:45:00 10/16/17  
OC2              
U18 Short   M        
18-55 Short Anik and Jaxsen Wild M OC2 26:30:00 1/19/19  
Masters (56+) Short   M        
U18 Short   Mxd        
18-55 Short   Mxd        
Masters (56+) Short Kelly Starrett, Georgia Starrett OC2 40:18:00 2/2/18 Mxd        
U18 Short   W        
18-55 Short   W        
Masters (56+) Short   W        
Prone 14              
U18 Short   M        
18-55 Short Jake Simon M prone 14' 30:19:34 1/14/17  
Masters (56+) Short   M        
U18 Short   W        
18-55 Short   W        
Masters (56+) Short   W        
Stock Prone              
U18 Short Haakon Hoyer Nielsen M prone stock 29:38:00 11/8/14  
18-55 Short Brian Thomas M prone stock 28:26:00 10/16/17  
Masters (56+) Short   M        
U18 Short   W        
18-55 Short Shelly Howe W prone stock 41:50:04 2/11/17  
Masters (56+) Short   W        
Surf Sup              
U18 Short Alexander Alvarez M Sup Surf 39:28:00 12/16/17  
18-55 Short Michael Melville M Sup Surf 30:02:00 7/28/12  
Masters (56+) Short Dave Hook M Sup Surf 30:14:00 2/2/18  
U18 Short   W        
18-55 Short Beatriz Quinones W surf sup under 12'6 35:25:30   Kim Charelsworth 58:08 (1/14/17)
Masters (56+) Short Maddie King W sup under 12'6 33:13:00 2/2/18  
SUP Squatch Solo              
U18 Short   M        
18-55 Short   M        
Masters (56+) Short Vincent Huang M SUP Squatch 49:04:00 3/11/17  
U18 Short   W        
18-55 Short   W        
Masters (56+) Short   W        
SUP Squatch              
U18 Short   M        
18-55 Short   M        
Masters (56+) Short   M        
U18 Short   W        
18-55 Short   W        
Masters (56+) Short   W        
U18 Short   Mxd        
18-55 Short   Mxd        
Masters (56+) Short   Mxd        
Single Kayak              
U18 Short   M        
18-55 Short   M        
Masters (56+) Short Bob Cooper M Sea Kayak 28:51:00 2/2/18  
U18 Short   W        
18-55 Short Sarah Davis W sit on top kayak 0:47:52 9/22/18  
Masters (56+) Short   W        
Double Kayak              
U18 Short   M        
18-55 Short   M        
Masters (56+) Short   M        
U18 Short Costello Raguwitz and David wells Mxd sea kayak double 38:37:00 2/2/18  
18-55 Short   Mxd        
Masters (56+) Short   Mxd        
U18 Short Ariel Bryant and Abigail Armstrong W sea kayak double 28:44:25 1/14/17  
18-55 Short   W        
Masters (56+) Short   W        
Inflatable 12'6+              
U18 Short   M        
18-55 Short   M        
Masters (56+) Short Bruce Ahlbom M 12'6 sup 33:28:05 1/20/19  
U18 Short   W        
18-55 Short   W        
Masters (56+) Short   W        
Inflatable Under 12'6              
U18 Short   M        
18-55 Short Pat Alteri M Starboard Drive 10'5      
Masters (56+) Short   M        
U18 Short   W        
18-55 Short   M        
Masters (56+) Short   W        

Upcoming Events

Sun Nov 17 @ 9:30AM - 11:00AM
Stand Up Paddleboard Lessons.
Fri Nov 22 @ 8:00AM - 12:00PM
Free Group SUP/Foil Surf Sesh Location TBD
Sat Nov 23 @ 9:00AM - 11:00AM
Crissy Field Group Paddle
Sat Nov 23 @ 9:30AM - 11:00AM
Stand Up Paddleboard Lessons.
Sun Nov 24 @ 9:30AM - 11:00AM
Stand Up Paddleboard Lessons.
Sat Nov 30 @ 9:30AM - 11:00AM
Stand Up Paddleboard Lessons.
Sat Dec 07 @12:00AM
Petaluma Human Powered Lighted Flotilla
Fri Dec 13 @ 6:00PM - 08:00PM
Geminids Meteor Shower Paddle Tour
Sat Dec 14 @ 7:00AM - 01:00PM
Terrapin Crossroads Long Strange Trip 101 Surf Sports Paddle Race
Sat Dec 21 @ 9:00AM - 11:00AM
Crissy Field Group Paddle

Newsletter Archive

San Francisco Stand Up Paddling San Rafael, Marin County